Privacy Policy


This is an oath to our Tally community and to all visitors to our website. Tally-Ho (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the personal information and the right to privacy of all users of our products and services including use of our website. When users visit our website tally-ho.org (the “Website”) or use our mobile application (the “App”), users can expect full respect for any data regarded as personal or identifying. We regard the protection of personal information and privacy as a matter of paramount importance. This privacy policy explains what information or data is collected and how it is used or discarded and what rights users have in relation to it. This notice applies to all data collected through our offered products and services and will adapt according to any new products and services added which may give reason for privacy notice amendment(s).


TABLE OF CONTENTS


  1. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?
  2. IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED?
  3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  5. HOW INFORMATION IS KEPT SAFE?
  6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  7. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  8. DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES AND CONTROLS
  9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?


As with all websites certain information is collected. Such information such as Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device and their characteristics — these are automatic when you visit website. We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. The information collected is not a means of identification and is not used for identification purposes (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website and the Services provided, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Information collected through our App

We collect information regarding your geolocation and push notifications when you using our App.

If you use our App, we also collect the following information:


  1. Geolocation Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our App, to provide certain location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  2. Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the App. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED?


We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfil business obligations.
We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  1. Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  2. Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  3. Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfil the terms of our contract.
  4. Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  5. Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
    More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  6. Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Place API). To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?


We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

On occasions ads are sourced from Adsense, and displayed on our Token Checker Platform to help support the site which is set up for as a community safety service. a Adsense is a product of Google. Google uses what is called a DoubleClick Cookie. A DoubleClick is a cookie that gets placed on a user’s device when the user clicks on an ad on a partner’s website.

• Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website

• Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the internet

• Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ad Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info)


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?


We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


HOW INFORMATION IS KEPT SAFE?


We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.


DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?


We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data, we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]


YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?


EEA or UK residents believing we are unlawfully processing personal information, have the right to complain to their local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here:
https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected]


DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES AND CONTROLS


Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.


DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?


Yes. Resident of California are granted specific rights regarding access to personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with a Service, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).


DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?


Yes, updates to this notice are made as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify subscribers of such changes by directly sending notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.




HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?


If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected]